BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Anchorage, AK (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Anchorage metro is home to 399,746 people (down 0.0% over five years), with a median household income of $95,918. Typical rent of $1,890/month works out to 23.6% of the median household income — comfortably below the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Anchorage's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care24.3%
Retail trade10.8%
Professional & management10.0%
Public administration9.8%
Transportation & utilities9.6%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 23.6% of median income leave room for rent growth without pricing out the median tenant. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Anchorage market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Anchorage?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,890/month suggests a household income around $76,000/year. The metro's median household income is $95,918.

What are the biggest industries in Anchorage?

By workforce share: Education & health care (24.3%), Retail trade (10.8%), Professional & management (10.0%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.