BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Appleton, WI (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Appleton metro is home to 244,163 people (up 4.1% over five years), with a median household income of $83,919. Typical rent of $1,197/month works out to 17.1% of the median household income — comfortably below the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Appleton's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Manufacturing22.6%
Education & health care20.4%
Retail trade10.0%
Professional & management8.9%
Construction7.2%

Manufacturing is the metro's largest employment base; a diversified mix beneath it spreads tenant-demand risk.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 17.1% of median income leave room for rent growth without pricing out the median tenant. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Appleton market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Appleton?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,197/month suggests a household income around $48,000/year. The metro's median household income is $83,919.

What are the biggest industries in Appleton?

By workforce share: Manufacturing (22.6%), Education & health care (20.4%), Retail trade (10.0%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.