BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Asheville, NC (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Asheville metro is home to 410,817 people (down 8.7% over five years), with a median household income of $69,236. Typical rent of $1,702/month works out to 29.5% of the median household income — near the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Asheville's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care23.9%
Arts, food & hospitality12.8%
Retail trade12.4%
Professional & management11.1%
Manufacturing9.8%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 29.5% of median income leave moderate headroom; underwrite rent growth conservatively. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Asheville market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Asheville?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,702/month suggests a household income around $68,000/year. The metro's median household income is $69,236.

What are the biggest industries in Asheville?

By workforce share: Education & health care (23.9%), Arts, food & hospitality (12.8%), Retail trade (12.4%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.