BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Athens, GA (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Athens metro is home to 218,190 people (up 6.3% over five years), with a median household income of $62,897. Typical rent of $1,776/month works out to 33.9% of the median household income — above the 30% affordability threshold, a strain signal (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Athens's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care31.7%
Arts, food & hospitality11.3%
Professional & management10.6%
Retail trade10.2%
Manufacturing8.2%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 33.9% of median income leave little headroom — expect tenant price sensitivity. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Athens market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Athens?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,776/month suggests a household income around $71,000/year. The metro's median household income is $62,897.

What are the biggest industries in Athens?

By workforce share: Education & health care (31.7%), Arts, food & hospitality (11.3%), Professional & management (10.6%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.