BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Atlanta, GA (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Atlanta metro is home to 6,176,937 people (up 6.9% over five years), with a median household income of $86,338. Typical rent of $1,843/month works out to 25.6% of the median household income — near the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Atlanta's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care19.7%
Professional & management16.1%
Retail trade10.9%
Arts, food & hospitality8.5%
Manufacturing8.4%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 25.6% of median income leave moderate headroom; underwrite rent growth conservatively. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Atlanta market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Atlanta?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,843/month suggests a household income around $74,000/year. The metro's median household income is $86,338.

What are the biggest industries in Atlanta?

By workforce share: Education & health care (19.7%), Professional & management (16.1%), Retail trade (10.9%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.