BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Atlantic City, NJ (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Atlantic City metro is home to 369,940 people (up 37.8% over five years), with a median household income of $80,600. Typical rent of $2,049/month works out to 30.5% of the median household income — near the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Atlantic City's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care25.0%
Arts, food & hospitality18.5%
Retail trade11.4%
Professional & management9.9%
Construction6.8%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 30.5% of median income leave moderate headroom; underwrite rent growth conservatively. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Atlantic City market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Atlantic City?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $2,049/month suggests a household income around $82,000/year. The metro's median household income is $80,600.

What are the biggest industries in Atlantic City?

By workforce share: Education & health care (25.0%), Arts, food & hospitality (18.5%), Retail trade (11.4%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.