BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Augusta, GA (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Augusta metro is home to 618,022 people (up 4.0% over five years), with a median household income of $66,628. Typical rent of $1,464/month works out to 26.4% of the median household income — near the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Augusta's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care23.3%
Professional & management12.6%
Manufacturing11.6%
Retail trade10.6%
Arts, food & hospitality9.7%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 26.4% of median income leave moderate headroom; underwrite rent growth conservatively. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Augusta market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Augusta?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,464/month suggests a household income around $59,000/year. The metro's median household income is $66,628.

What are the biggest industries in Augusta?

By workforce share: Education & health care (23.3%), Professional & management (12.6%), Manufacturing (11.6%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.