BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Austin, TX (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Austin metro is home to 2,357,497 people (up 14.5% over five years), with a median household income of $97,638. Typical rent of $1,603/month works out to 19.7% of the median household income — comfortably below the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Austin's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care19.7%
Professional & management18.9%
Retail trade10.4%
Arts, food & hospitality8.3%
Manufacturing7.9%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 19.7% of median income leave room for rent growth without pricing out the median tenant. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Austin market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Austin?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,603/month suggests a household income around $64,000/year. The metro's median household income is $97,638.

What are the biggest industries in Austin?

By workforce share: Education & health care (19.7%), Professional & management (18.9%), Retail trade (10.4%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.