BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Bakersfield, CA (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Bakersfield metro is home to 910,433 people (up 3.1% over five years), with a median household income of $67,660. Typical rent of $1,822/month works out to 32.3% of the median household income — above the 30% affordability threshold, a strain signal (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Bakersfield's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care22.1%
Agriculture & mining12.9%
Retail trade10.9%
Arts, food & hospitality8.3%
Professional & management8.1%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 32.3% of median income leave little headroom — expect tenant price sensitivity. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Bakersfield market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Bakersfield?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,822/month suggests a household income around $73,000/year. The metro's median household income is $67,660.

What are the biggest industries in Bakersfield?

By workforce share: Education & health care (22.1%), Agriculture & mining (12.9%), Retail trade (10.9%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.