BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Baltimore, MD (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Baltimore metro is home to 2,839,409 people (up 1.7% over five years), with a median household income of $97,300. Typical rent of $1,937/month works out to 23.9% of the median household income — comfortably below the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Baltimore's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care25.8%
Professional & management15.4%
Public administration9.9%
Retail trade9.4%
Arts, food & hospitality7.2%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 23.9% of median income leave room for rent growth without pricing out the median tenant. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Baltimore market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Baltimore?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,937/month suggests a household income around $77,000/year. The metro's median household income is $97,300.

What are the biggest industries in Baltimore?

By workforce share: Education & health care (25.8%), Professional & management (15.4%), Public administration (9.9%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.