BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Barnstable Town, MA (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Barnstable Town metro is home to 230,073 people (up 7.7% over five years), with a median household income of $94,452. Typical rent of $2,578/month works out to 32.8% of the median household income — above the 30% affordability threshold, a strain signal (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Barnstable Town's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care24.4%
Professional & management14.2%
Retail trade11.7%
Arts, food & hospitality10.4%
Construction9.7%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 32.8% of median income leave little headroom — expect tenant price sensitivity. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Barnstable Town market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Barnstable Town?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $2,578/month suggests a household income around $103,000/year. The metro's median household income is $94,452.

What are the biggest industries in Barnstable Town?

By workforce share: Education & health care (24.4%), Professional & management (14.2%), Retail trade (11.7%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.