BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Baton Rouge, LA (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Baton Rouge metro is home to 871,379 people (up 5.0% over five years), with a median household income of $68,910. Typical rent of $1,366/month works out to 23.8% of the median household income — comfortably below the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Baton Rouge's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care24.4%
Retail trade11.0%
Manufacturing9.6%
Professional & management9.5%
Construction9.2%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 23.8% of median income leave room for rent growth without pricing out the median tenant. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Baton Rouge market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Baton Rouge?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,366/month suggests a household income around $55,000/year. The metro's median household income is $68,910.

What are the biggest industries in Baton Rouge?

By workforce share: Education & health care (24.4%), Retail trade (11.0%), Manufacturing (9.6%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.