BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Beaumont, TX (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Beaumont metro is home to 396,058 people (down 3.3% over five years), with a median household income of $65,245. Typical rent of $1,308/month works out to 24.1% of the median household income — comfortably below the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Beaumont's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care21.5%
Manufacturing13.1%
Construction12.0%
Retail trade11.0%
Professional & management9.2%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 24.1% of median income leave room for rent growth without pricing out the median tenant. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Beaumont market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Beaumont?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,308/month suggests a household income around $52,000/year. The metro's median household income is $65,245.

What are the biggest industries in Beaumont?

By workforce share: Education & health care (21.5%), Manufacturing (13.1%), Construction (12.0%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.