BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Bend, OR (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Bend metro is home to 253,650 people (up 40.4% over five years), with a median household income of $85,509. Typical rent of $2,218/month works out to 31.1% of the median household income — near the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Bend's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care23.5%
Professional & management13.2%
Retail trade13.0%
Arts, food & hospitality9.8%
Construction8.3%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 31.1% of median income leave moderate headroom; underwrite rent growth conservatively. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Bend market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Bend?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $2,218/month suggests a household income around $89,000/year. The metro's median household income is $85,509.

What are the biggest industries in Bend?

By workforce share: Education & health care (23.5%), Professional & management (13.2%), Retail trade (13.0%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.