BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Billings, MT (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Billings metro is home to 187,269 people (up 10.8% over five years), with a median household income of $74,599. Typical rent of $1,390/month works out to 22.4% of the median household income — comfortably below the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Billings's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care24.1%
Retail trade12.2%
Arts, food & hospitality10.2%
Professional & management9.8%
Construction8.5%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 22.4% of median income leave room for rent growth without pricing out the median tenant. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Billings market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Billings?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,390/month suggests a household income around $56,000/year. The metro's median household income is $74,599.

What are the biggest industries in Billings?

By workforce share: Education & health care (24.1%), Retail trade (12.2%), Arts, food & hospitality (10.2%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.