BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Birmingham, AL (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Birmingham metro is home to 1,181,432 people (up 3.0% over five years), with a median household income of $69,627. Typical rent of $1,404/month works out to 24.2% of the median household income — comfortably below the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Birmingham's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care24.1%
Retail trade11.2%
Professional & management10.1%
Manufacturing10.0%
Finance, insurance & real estate8.3%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 24.2% of median income leave room for rent growth without pricing out the median tenant. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Birmingham market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Birmingham?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,404/month suggests a household income around $56,000/year. The metro's median household income is $69,627.

What are the biggest industries in Birmingham?

By workforce share: Education & health care (24.1%), Retail trade (11.2%), Professional & management (10.1%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.