BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Boise City, ID (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Boise City metro is home to 790,640 people (up 13.9% over five years), with a median household income of $82,694. Typical rent of $1,924/month works out to 27.9% of the median household income — near the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Boise City's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care22.0%
Professional & management11.7%
Retail trade11.4%
Construction9.6%
Manufacturing9.3%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 27.9% of median income leave moderate headroom; underwrite rent growth conservatively. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Boise City market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Boise City?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,924/month suggests a household income around $77,000/year. The metro's median household income is $82,694.

What are the biggest industries in Boise City?

By workforce share: Education & health care (22.0%), Professional & management (11.7%), Retail trade (11.4%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.