BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Boulder, CO (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Boulder metro is home to 328,317 people (up 2.3% over five years), with a median household income of $102,772. Typical rent of $2,196/month works out to 25.6% of the median household income — near the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Boulder's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care24.3%
Professional & management20.6%
Manufacturing10.0%
Arts, food & hospitality9.9%
Retail trade9.5%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 25.6% of median income leave moderate headroom; underwrite rent growth conservatively. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Boulder market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Boulder?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $2,196/month suggests a household income around $88,000/year. The metro's median household income is $102,772.

What are the biggest industries in Boulder?

By workforce share: Education & health care (24.3%), Professional & management (20.6%), Manufacturing (10.0%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.