BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Bremerton, WA (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Bremerton metro is home to 276,581 people (up 5.4% over five years), with a median household income of $98,546. Typical rent of $2,052/month works out to 25.0% of the median household income — near the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Bremerton's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care20.0%
Professional & management12.6%
Retail trade12.2%
Manufacturing11.5%
Public administration10.6%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 25.0% of median income leave moderate headroom; underwrite rent growth conservatively. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Bremerton market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Bremerton?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $2,052/month suggests a household income around $82,000/year. The metro's median household income is $98,546.

What are the biggest industries in Bremerton?

By workforce share: Education & health care (20.0%), Professional & management (12.6%), Retail trade (12.2%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.