BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Brownsville, TX (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Brownsville metro is home to 423,192 people (up 0.3% over five years), with a median household income of $51,334. Typical rent of $1,509/month works out to 35.3% of the median household income — above the 30% affordability threshold, a strain signal (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Brownsville's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care31.5%
Retail trade11.4%
Professional & management8.9%
Arts, food & hospitality8.3%
Construction7.5%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 35.3% of median income leave little headroom — expect tenant price sensitivity. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Brownsville market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Brownsville?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,509/month suggests a household income around $60,000/year. The metro's median household income is $51,334.

What are the biggest industries in Brownsville?

By workforce share: Education & health care (31.5%), Retail trade (11.4%), Professional & management (8.9%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.