BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Burlington, VT (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Burlington metro is home to 226,603 people (up 3.9% over five years), with a median household income of $90,911. Typical rent of $2,592/month works out to 34.2% of the median household income — above the 30% affordability threshold, a strain signal (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Burlington's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care29.1%
Manufacturing11.2%
Professional & management11.1%
Retail trade10.5%
Arts, food & hospitality8.7%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 34.2% of median income leave little headroom — expect tenant price sensitivity. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Burlington market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Burlington?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $2,592/month suggests a household income around $104,000/year. The metro's median household income is $90,911.

What are the biggest industries in Burlington?

By workforce share: Education & health care (29.1%), Manufacturing (11.2%), Professional & management (11.1%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.