BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Canton, OH (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Canton metro is home to 400,495 people (down 0.1% over five years), with a median household income of $65,666. Typical rent of $1,141/month works out to 20.9% of the median household income — comfortably below the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Canton's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care23.5%
Manufacturing16.9%
Retail trade12.1%
Arts, food & hospitality8.8%
Professional & management8.5%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 20.9% of median income leave room for rent growth without pricing out the median tenant. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Canton market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Canton?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,141/month suggests a household income around $46,000/year. The metro's median household income is $65,666.

What are the biggest industries in Canton?

By workforce share: Education & health care (23.5%), Manufacturing (16.9%), Retail trade (12.1%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.