BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Cape Coral, FL (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Cape Coral metro is home to 792,692 people (up 10.3% over five years), with a median household income of $73,099. Typical rent of $1,827/month works out to 30.0% of the median household income — near the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Cape Coral's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care20.3%
Retail trade14.2%
Professional & management13.6%
Construction12.2%
Arts, food & hospitality11.3%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 30.0% of median income leave moderate headroom; underwrite rent growth conservatively. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Cape Coral market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Cape Coral?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,827/month suggests a household income around $73,000/year. The metro's median household income is $73,099.

What are the biggest industries in Cape Coral?

By workforce share: Education & health care (20.3%), Retail trade (14.2%), Professional & management (13.6%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.