BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Cedar Rapids, IA (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Cedar Rapids metro is home to 275,960 people (up 2.8% over five years), with a median household income of $77,084. Typical rent of $1,226/month works out to 19.1% of the median household income — comfortably below the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Cedar Rapids's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care22.9%
Manufacturing17.0%
Retail trade11.1%
Professional & management9.6%
Finance, insurance & real estate7.7%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 19.1% of median income leave room for rent growth without pricing out the median tenant. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Cedar Rapids market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Cedar Rapids?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,226/month suggests a household income around $49,000/year. The metro's median household income is $77,084.

What are the biggest industries in Cedar Rapids?

By workforce share: Education & health care (22.9%), Manufacturing (17.0%), Retail trade (11.1%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.