BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Champaign, IL (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Champaign metro is home to 236,196 people (down 1.3% over five years), with a median household income of $64,558. Typical rent of $1,384/month works out to 25.7% of the median household income — near the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Champaign's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care38.9%
Retail trade9.6%
Professional & management9.1%
Manufacturing8.1%
Arts, food & hospitality8.1%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 25.7% of median income leave moderate headroom; underwrite rent growth conservatively. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Champaign market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Champaign?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,384/month suggests a household income around $55,000/year. The metro's median household income is $64,558.

What are the biggest industries in Champaign?

By workforce share: Education & health care (38.9%), Retail trade (9.6%), Professional & management (9.1%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.