BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Charleston, WV (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Charleston metro is home to 207,456 people (down 4.5% over five years), with a median household income of $58,089. Typical rent of $1,210/month works out to 25.0% of the median household income — near the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Charleston's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care28.2%
Retail trade11.5%
Professional & management9.4%
Public administration8.9%
Arts, food & hospitality8.3%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 25.0% of median income leave moderate headroom; underwrite rent growth conservatively. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Charleston market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Charleston?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,210/month suggests a household income around $48,000/year. The metro's median household income is $58,089.

What are the biggest industries in Charleston?

By workforce share: Education & health care (28.2%), Retail trade (11.5%), Professional & management (9.4%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.