BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Charlotte, NC (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Charlotte metro is home to 2,712,818 people (up 9.7% over five years), with a median household income of $80,201. Typical rent of $1,735/month works out to 26.0% of the median household income — near the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Charlotte's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care19.0%
Professional & management13.1%
Retail trade11.2%
Manufacturing11.0%
Finance, insurance & real estate10.8%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 26.0% of median income leave moderate headroom; underwrite rent growth conservatively. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Charlotte market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Charlotte?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,735/month suggests a household income around $69,000/year. The metro's median household income is $80,201.

What are the biggest industries in Charlotte?

By workforce share: Education & health care (19.0%), Professional & management (13.1%), Retail trade (11.2%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.