BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Chicago, IL (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Chicago metro is home to 9,359,555 people (down 1.9% over five years), with a median household income of $88,850. Typical rent of $2,163/month works out to 29.2% of the median household income — near the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Chicago's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care22.6%
Professional & management14.4%
Manufacturing11.3%
Retail trade10.1%
Arts, food & hospitality8.4%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 29.2% of median income leave moderate headroom; underwrite rent growth conservatively. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Chicago market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Chicago?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $2,163/month suggests a household income around $87,000/year. The metro's median household income is $88,850.

What are the biggest industries in Chicago?

By workforce share: Education & health care (22.6%), Professional & management (14.4%), Manufacturing (11.3%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.