BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Chico, CA (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Chico metro is home to 209,470 people (down 7.8% over five years), with a median household income of $68,574. Typical rent of $1,549/month works out to 27.1% of the median household income — near the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Chico's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care27.5%
Arts, food & hospitality11.9%
Retail trade11.3%
Professional & management10.2%
Construction6.4%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 27.1% of median income leave moderate headroom; underwrite rent growth conservatively. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Chico market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Chico?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,549/month suggests a household income around $62,000/year. The metro's median household income is $68,574.

What are the biggest industries in Chico?

By workforce share: Education & health care (27.5%), Arts, food & hospitality (11.9%), Retail trade (11.3%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.