BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Cincinnati, OH (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Cincinnati metro is home to 2,255,257 people (up 4.0% over five years), with a median household income of $79,490. Typical rent of $1,522/month works out to 23.0% of the median household income — comfortably below the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Cincinnati's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care23.1%
Manufacturing14.0%
Professional & management12.0%
Retail trade11.1%
Arts, food & hospitality8.6%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 23.0% of median income leave room for rent growth without pricing out the median tenant. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Cincinnati market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Cincinnati?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,522/month suggests a household income around $61,000/year. The metro's median household income is $79,490.

What are the biggest industries in Cincinnati?

By workforce share: Education & health care (23.1%), Manufacturing (14.0%), Professional & management (12.0%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.