BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Cleveland, OH (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Cleveland metro is home to 2,171,978 people (up 5.3% over five years), with a median household income of $68,507. Typical rent of $1,440/month works out to 25.2% of the median household income — near the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Cleveland's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care25.1%
Manufacturing14.0%
Professional & management11.0%
Retail trade10.8%
Arts, food & hospitality8.4%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 25.2% of median income leave moderate headroom; underwrite rent growth conservatively. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Cleveland market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Cleveland?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,440/month suggests a household income around $58,000/year. The metro's median household income is $68,507.

What are the biggest industries in Cleveland?

By workforce share: Education & health care (25.1%), Manufacturing (14.0%), Professional & management (11.0%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.