BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Colorado Springs, CO (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Colorado Springs metro is home to 760,782 people (up 6.8% over five years), with a median household income of $87,180. Typical rent of $1,764/month works out to 24.3% of the median household income — comfortably below the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Colorado Springs's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care23.8%
Professional & management14.7%
Retail trade11.1%
Arts, food & hospitality9.0%
Construction7.7%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 24.3% of median income leave room for rent growth without pricing out the median tenant. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Colorado Springs market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Colorado Springs?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,764/month suggests a household income around $71,000/year. The metro's median household income is $87,180.

What are the biggest industries in Colorado Springs?

By workforce share: Education & health care (23.8%), Professional & management (14.7%), Retail trade (11.1%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.