BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Columbia, MO (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Columbia metro is home to 212,850 people (up 20.6% over five years), with a median household income of $69,463. Typical rent of $1,457/month works out to 25.2% of the median household income — near the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Columbia's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care34.0%
Arts, food & hospitality10.1%
Retail trade10.0%
Finance, insurance & real estate8.0%
Professional & management7.9%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 25.2% of median income leave moderate headroom; underwrite rent growth conservatively. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Columbia market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Columbia?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,457/month suggests a household income around $58,000/year. The metro's median household income is $69,463.

What are the biggest industries in Columbia?

By workforce share: Education & health care (34.0%), Arts, food & hospitality (10.1%), Retail trade (10.0%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.