BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Columbus, GA (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Columbus metro is home to 326,136 people (up 6.0% over five years), with a median household income of $57,762. Typical rent of $1,353/month works out to 28.1% of the median household income — near the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Columbus's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care23.2%
Manufacturing10.8%
Finance, insurance & real estate10.4%
Retail trade9.9%
Professional & management9.7%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 28.1% of median income leave moderate headroom; underwrite rent growth conservatively. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Columbus market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Columbus?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,353/month suggests a household income around $54,000/year. The metro's median household income is $57,762.

What are the biggest industries in Columbus?

By workforce share: Education & health care (23.2%), Manufacturing (10.8%), Finance, insurance & real estate (10.4%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.