BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Corpus Christi, TX (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Corpus Christi metro is home to 446,797 people (down 1.2% over five years), with a median household income of $65,801. Typical rent of $1,425/month works out to 26.0% of the median household income — near the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Corpus Christi's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care24.1%
Retail trade12.3%
Construction10.4%
Arts, food & hospitality9.9%
Professional & management9.2%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 26.0% of median income leave moderate headroom; underwrite rent growth conservatively. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Corpus Christi market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Corpus Christi?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,425/month suggests a household income around $57,000/year. The metro's median household income is $65,801.

What are the biggest industries in Corpus Christi?

By workforce share: Education & health care (24.1%), Retail trade (12.3%), Construction (10.4%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.