BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Crestview, FL (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Crestview metro is home to 294,127 people (up 10.3% over five years), with a median household income of $79,150. Typical rent of $1,968/month works out to 29.8% of the median household income — near the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Crestview's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care16.9%
Professional & management14.9%
Arts, food & hospitality13.1%
Retail trade11.8%
Public administration9.4%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 29.8% of median income leave moderate headroom; underwrite rent growth conservatively. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Crestview market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Crestview?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,968/month suggests a household income around $79,000/year. The metro's median household income is $79,150.

What are the biggest industries in Crestview?

By workforce share: Education & health care (16.9%), Professional & management (14.9%), Arts, food & hospitality (13.1%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.