BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Daphne, AL (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Daphne metro is home to 239,945 people (up 15.3% over five years), with a median household income of $75,019. Typical rent of $1,701/month works out to 27.2% of the median household income — near the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Daphne's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care19.3%
Retail trade14.6%
Professional & management11.8%
Arts, food & hospitality10.1%
Manufacturing9.8%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 27.2% of median income leave moderate headroom; underwrite rent growth conservatively. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Daphne market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Daphne?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,701/month suggests a household income around $68,000/year. The metro's median household income is $75,019.

What are the biggest industries in Daphne?

By workforce share: Education & health care (19.3%), Retail trade (14.6%), Professional & management (11.8%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.