BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Davenport, IA (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Davenport metro is home to 381,864 people (down 0.2% over five years), with a median household income of $71,925. Typical rent of $1,003/month works out to 16.7% of the median household income — comfortably below the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Davenport's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care22.5%
Manufacturing16.7%
Retail trade11.4%
Arts, food & hospitality8.3%
Professional & management7.9%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 16.7% of median income leave room for rent growth without pricing out the median tenant. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Davenport market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Davenport?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,003/month suggests a household income around $40,000/year. The metro's median household income is $71,925.

What are the biggest industries in Davenport?

By workforce share: Education & health care (22.5%), Manufacturing (16.7%), Retail trade (11.4%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.