BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Denver, CO (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Denver metro is home to 2,977,085 people (up 4.5% over five years), with a median household income of $102,339. Typical rent of $1,900/month works out to 22.3% of the median household income — comfortably below the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Denver's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care20.5%
Professional & management16.9%
Retail trade9.8%
Arts, food & hospitality8.6%
Finance, insurance & real estate8.3%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 22.3% of median income leave room for rent growth without pricing out the median tenant. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Denver market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Denver?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,900/month suggests a household income around $76,000/year. The metro's median household income is $102,339.

What are the biggest industries in Denver?

By workforce share: Education & health care (20.5%), Professional & management (16.9%), Retail trade (9.8%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.