BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Des Moines, IA (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Des Moines metro is home to 720,331 people (up 13.6% over five years), with a median household income of $84,209. Typical rent of $1,280/month works out to 18.2% of the median household income — comfortably below the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Des Moines's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care21.3%
Finance, insurance & real estate14.7%
Retail trade10.9%
Professional & management10.7%
Manufacturing9.3%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 18.2% of median income leave room for rent growth without pricing out the median tenant. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Des Moines market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Des Moines?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,280/month suggests a household income around $51,000/year. The metro's median household income is $84,209.

What are the biggest industries in Des Moines?

By workforce share: Education & health care (21.3%), Finance, insurance & real estate (14.7%), Retail trade (10.9%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.