BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Detroit, MI (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Detroit metro is home to 4,367,620 people (up 1.2% over five years), with a median household income of $75,123. Typical rent of $1,514/month works out to 24.2% of the median household income — comfortably below the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Detroit's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care21.7%
Manufacturing19.2%
Professional & management11.8%
Retail trade10.5%
Arts, food & hospitality8.3%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 24.2% of median income leave room for rent growth without pricing out the median tenant. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Detroit market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Detroit?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,514/month suggests a household income around $61,000/year. The metro's median household income is $75,123.

What are the biggest industries in Detroit?

By workforce share: Education & health care (21.7%), Manufacturing (19.2%), Professional & management (11.8%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.