BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Dover, DE (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Dover metro is home to 185,043 people (up 5.8% over five years), with a median household income of $72,872. Typical rent of $1,775/month works out to 29.2% of the median household income — near the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Dover's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care25.1%
Retail trade13.7%
Public administration9.7%
Arts, food & hospitality8.9%
Manufacturing8.0%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 29.2% of median income leave moderate headroom; underwrite rent growth conservatively. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Dover market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Dover?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,775/month suggests a household income around $71,000/year. The metro's median household income is $72,872.

What are the biggest industries in Dover?

By workforce share: Education & health care (25.1%), Retail trade (13.7%), Public administration (9.7%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.