BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Duluth, MN (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Duluth metro is home to 280,710 people (up 0.6% over five years), with a median household income of $71,067. Typical rent of $1,329/month works out to 22.4% of the median household income — comfortably below the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Duluth's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care28.9%
Retail trade11.8%
Arts, food & hospitality9.7%
Manufacturing8.4%
Professional & management7.4%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 22.4% of median income leave room for rent growth without pricing out the median tenant. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Duluth market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Duluth?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,329/month suggests a household income around $53,000/year. The metro's median household income is $71,067.

What are the biggest industries in Duluth?

By workforce share: Education & health care (28.9%), Retail trade (11.8%), Arts, food & hospitality (9.7%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.