BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Durham, NC (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Durham metro is home to 594,291 people (up 6.4% over five years), with a median household income of $81,017. Typical rent of $1,640/month works out to 24.3% of the median household income — comfortably below the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Durham's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care33.2%
Professional & management16.3%
Retail trade8.4%
Manufacturing7.9%
Arts, food & hospitality7.8%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 24.3% of median income leave room for rent growth without pricing out the median tenant. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Durham market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Durham?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,640/month suggests a household income around $66,000/year. The metro's median household income is $81,017.

What are the biggest industries in Durham?

By workforce share: Education & health care (33.2%), Professional & management (16.3%), Retail trade (8.4%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.