BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in El Centro, CA (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The El Centro metro is home to 179,319 people (down 0.5% over five years), with a median household income of $56,393. Typical rent of $1,803/month works out to 38.4% of the median household income — above the 30% affordability threshold, a strain signal (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of El Centro's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care23.8%
Retail trade11.7%
Public administration10.7%
Agriculture & mining9.8%
Arts, food & hospitality9.3%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 38.4% of median income leave little headroom — expect tenant price sensitivity. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the El Centro market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in El Centro?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,803/month suggests a household income around $72,000/year. The metro's median household income is $56,393.

What are the biggest industries in El Centro?

By workforce share: Education & health care (23.8%), Retail trade (11.7%), Public administration (10.7%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.