BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in El Paso, TX (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The El Paso metro is home to 869,606 people (up 3.3% over five years), with a median household income of $58,800. Typical rent of $1,521/month works out to 31.0% of the median household income — near the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of El Paso's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care25.7%
Retail trade11.4%
Professional & management10.7%
Arts, food & hospitality9.5%
Construction7.6%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 31.0% of median income leave moderate headroom; underwrite rent growth conservatively. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the El Paso market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in El Paso?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,521/month suggests a household income around $61,000/year. The metro's median household income is $58,800.

What are the biggest industries in El Paso?

By workforce share: Education & health care (25.7%), Retail trade (11.4%), Professional & management (10.7%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.