BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Elkhart, IN (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Elkhart metro is home to 206,868 people (up 1.6% over five years), with a median household income of $65,617. Typical rent of $1,182/month works out to 21.6% of the median household income — comfortably below the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Elkhart's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Manufacturing34.8%
Education & health care19.2%
Retail trade9.7%
Arts, food & hospitality6.7%
Construction5.5%

Manufacturing is the metro's largest employment base; a diversified mix beneath it spreads tenant-demand risk.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 21.6% of median income leave room for rent growth without pricing out the median tenant. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Elkhart market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Elkhart?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,182/month suggests a household income around $47,000/year. The metro's median household income is $65,617.

What are the biggest industries in Elkhart?

By workforce share: Manufacturing (34.8%), Education & health care (19.2%), Retail trade (9.7%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.