BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Eugene, OR (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Eugene metro is home to 382,628 people (up 3.7% over five years), with a median household income of $69,311. Typical rent of $1,771/month works out to 30.7% of the median household income — near the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Eugene's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care27.2%
Retail trade12.1%
Professional & management10.6%
Manufacturing9.9%
Arts, food & hospitality9.5%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 30.7% of median income leave moderate headroom; underwrite rent growth conservatively. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Eugene market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Eugene?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,771/month suggests a household income around $71,000/year. The metro's median household income is $69,311.

What are the biggest industries in Eugene?

By workforce share: Education & health care (27.2%), Retail trade (12.1%), Professional & management (10.6%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.