BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Evansville, IN (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Evansville metro is home to 269,721 people (down 14.4% over five years), with a median household income of $67,671. Typical rent of $1,098/month works out to 19.5% of the median household income — comfortably below the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Evansville's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care24.4%
Manufacturing17.2%
Retail trade12.0%
Professional & management8.7%
Arts, food & hospitality8.7%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 19.5% of median income leave room for rent growth without pricing out the median tenant. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Evansville market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Evansville?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,098/month suggests a household income around $44,000/year. The metro's median household income is $67,671.

What are the biggest industries in Evansville?

By workforce share: Education & health care (24.4%), Manufacturing (17.2%), Retail trade (12.0%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.