BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Fargo, ND (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Fargo metro is home to 254,914 people (up 7.6% over five years), with a median household income of $75,523. Typical rent of $1,103/month works out to 17.5% of the median household income — comfortably below the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Fargo's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care28.7%
Retail trade10.5%
Professional & management10.2%
Manufacturing8.6%
Arts, food & hospitality8.4%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 17.5% of median income leave room for rent growth without pricing out the median tenant. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Fargo market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Fargo?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,103/month suggests a household income around $44,000/year. The metro's median household income is $75,523.

What are the biggest industries in Fargo?

By workforce share: Education & health care (28.7%), Retail trade (10.5%), Professional & management (10.2%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.